CEO 02-1 -- January 29, 2002
[…] SECTION 112.3185, FLORIDA STATUTES

 

You advise that your only involvement in procuring services for DOT in recent years has been in selecting engineering consultants for construction, engineering, and inspection services through shortlisting firms based on letters of interest, attending technical committees, and acting as a voting member of a panel for final selection.  You question whether you may work for a firm on a contract for which you were not involved in the procurement or selection, but for which you reviewed plans during design phases and prior to construction.  Section 112.3185, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

 

CONTRACTUAL SERVICES.--

(1) For the purposes of this section:

(a) 'Contractual services' shall be defined as set forth in chapter 287.

(b) 'Agency' means any state officer, department, board, commission, or council of the executive or judicial branch of state government and includes the Public Service Commission.

.   .   .   .   .

(3)  No agency employee shall, after retirement or termination, have or hold any employment or contractual relationship with any business entity other than an agency in connection with any contract in which the agency employee participated personally and substantially through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, rendering of advice, or investigation while an officer or employee.

(4)  No agency employee shall, within 2 years of retirement or termination, have or hold any employment or contractual relationship with any business entity other than an agency in connection with any contract for contractual services which was within his or her responsibility while an employee.

(5)  The sum of money paid to a former agency employee during the first year after the cessation of his or her responsibilities, by the agency with whom he or she was employed, for contractual services provided to the agency, shall not exceed the annual salary received on the date of cessation of his or her responsibilities. The provisions of this subsection may be waived by the agency head for a particular contract if the agency head determines that such waiver will result in significant time or cost savings for the state.

 

For purposes of Section 112.3185(4), "contractual services" is defined as set forth in Section 287.012(7), Florida Statutes, to mean

 

the rendering by a contractor of its time and effort rather than the furnishing of specific commodities.