CEO 02-1 -- January 29, 2002
[…] You also request that we discuss the applicability of Section 112.3185, Florida Statutes, to you upon your vacating your position with DOT.

 

SECTION 112.313(9)(a), FLORIDA STATUTES

 

Section 112.313(9)(a) provides as follows:

 

POSTEMPLOYMENT RESTRICTIONS; STANDARDS OF CONDUCT FOR LEGISLATORS AND LEGISLATIVE EMPLOYEES.--

(a)1. It is the intent of the Legislature to implement by statute the provisions of s. 8(e), Art. II of the State Constitution relating to legislators, statewide elected officers, appointed state officers, and designated public employees.

2. As used in this paragraph:

a.  'Employee' means:

(I)  Any person employed in the executive or legislative branch of government holding a position in the Senior Management Service as defined in s. 110.402 or any person holding a position in the Selected Exempt Service as defined in s. 110.602 or any person having authority over policy or procurement employed by the Department of the Lottery.

.   .   .   .   .

4. No agency employee shall personally represent another person or entity for compensation before the agency with which he or she was employed for a period of 2 years following vacation of position, unless employed by another agency of state government.

.   .   .   .   .

6. This paragraph is not applicable to:

a. A person employed by the Legislature or other agency prior to July 1, 1989;

b. A person who was employed by the Legislature or other agency on July 1, 1989, whether or not the person was a defined employee on July 1, 1989;

c.